Prizegiving

On Saturday 5 May, LTYC held its 2018 Season Prizegiving.

The evening followed an extended format during which Club members and families enjoyed a programme that included a local themed table quiz, a great meal prepared by our caterers, Eat Catering, and witnessed the awarding of trophies to deserving winners.

The full list of trophy winners is:

Club Trophy

Ken Stewart Memorial Trophy Outstanding Services to Sailing Alan & Laurie Swift

Centreboard Fleet

Clem Currie Trophy Greatest Assistance to Centreboard Sailing Tyrone & Estie Cunliffe
Daryl Montague Trophy Sportsmanship Award Blake Woodfield
Rainbow Sportsmanship Trophy Rainbow Sportsmanship Award Jasmin & Ben
LTYC Trophy Best performance by a Junior Girl Joelie Scott
LTYC Trophy Best performance by a Senior Girl Sydney Cunliffe
Central Trim and Upholstery Trophy Most Improved Junior Sailor Shayna Nash
Steve Pyatt Trophy Most Improved Laser Sailor Dean Roe
Nelson Yacht Club Trophy North Island Optimist Champs - Best performance  Max Aitken
Rangatira Cup For Excellence in Sailing Blake Woodfield
LTYC Trophy Wednesday nights overall - Optimist Green Benny Parsons
Oz Thompson Memorial Trophy Wednesday nights overall - Optimist Open Max Aitken
Robert Allum Cup Wednesday nights overall - Starling Andrew Stretton
Leisure Marine Trophy Wednesday nights overall - Laser Scott Woodfield
Rainbow Fleet Trophy Club Champs - Optimist Rainbow Sally Clarke
Vincent Cup Club Champs - Optimist Open Max Aitken
Philpott Cup Club Champs - Starling Sydney Cunliffe
Pardon Cup Club Champs - 420/Topaz Kelsey Tarrant
Tongue Cup Club Champs - Laser Scott Woodfield
Waihaha Cup National performance Mike Hindrup
Motutaiko Cup National performance Scott Woodfield
Horomatangi Cup International performance Sydney Cunliffe
Kawakawa Cup  International performance Blake Woodfield
Captains Cup Team Sailing Captaincy Sydney Cunliffe/Riley Knox/Shayna Nash
Teams Racing Trophy 420 Teams Sailing Support Riley Knox
Teams Racing Trophy 420 Teams Sailing Support Andrew Stretton
Teams Racing Trophy 420 Team Leadership and Support Susana Buckton
Seager Series Trophy Spring Series - Optimist Max Aitken
Seager Series Trophy Spring Series - Open Scott Woodfield
Reid Family Trophy Emerging Class trophy Ian Stretton

 Trailer Yachts

Daryl Montague Trophy Daryl Montague Race Overall

Dan Connor -
Wassup

Greenwell Trophy Queen of the Waves Thea De Petris -
Eskypade
Leisure Marine Trophy Most consistent yacht Bob Jollands -
Sweet Magic
Crequer's Folly Trophy Cockup of the year Peter Roberts/Martin Bradley
Piccolo
Kinloch Trophy New Years Day Race Overall Handicap Peter Webb/Adam Stachnik -
Drama
Kinloch Trophy New Years Day Line Honours Div 2 Shane Moore - 
Reckless
Ice Breaker Series Trophy Ice Breaker Series Overall Alan Simpson -
The Bill
Epiglass Trophy Spring Sprints Series Overall

Alan Simpson -
The Bill

Crafter's Cup Winter Series Alan Simpson -
The Bill
Dale Family Trophy Long Race Series  Adam Stachnik/Peter Webb -
Drama
Dawson Trophy Bay Race Series Overall Adam Stachnik/Peter Webb -
Drama
Bills Auto Trophy Wednesday Night Overall Div 1 Joe Dale 
Balz
Beaurepaires Trophy Wednesday Night Overall Div 2 Alan Simpson -
The Bill
Seager Trophy Div 1 Club Championships Div 1 Joe Dale -
Balz
Seagar Trophy Div 2 Club Championships Div 2 Alan Simpson -
The Bill
KYC Little Joe Trophy Single Handed Series John Thornton -
Mykonos
Roy Marsden Memorial Trophy Crewman Dedication Graeme Jordan -
Sweet Magic
Rob Morris Memorial Trophy Most Improved Senior Sailor Thea De Petris -
Eskypade

LTYC takes this opportunity to thank all of the Club Sponsors for their support during the year.   

Pictures from the event can be found here