venue burgee

Summer Sprint Series TY 2021 to 2022 Season

Lake Taupo Yacht Club

Results are final as of 21:11 on February 21, 2022

2 Division

Sailed: 6, Discards: 1, To count: 5, Rating system: TCF, Entries: 8, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat Class SailNo HelmName TCF R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 Total Nett
1st no ReMoRse Elliott 780 4052 Chris Johnston 0.963 1.0 (3.0) 1.0 3.0 1.0 2.0 11.0 8.0
2nd Sweet Magic Noelex 25 3600 Bob Jollands 0.849 (7.0) 7.0 3.0 4.0 3.0 1.0 25.0 18.0
3rd Carabella Ross 780 3425 Brent Aitken 0.926 (8.0) 4.0 7.0 1.0 2.0 5.0 27.0 19.0
4th Mykonos Noelex 25 3526 John Thornton 0.858 2.0 5.0 (8.0) 2.0 5.0 6.0 28.0 20.0
5th The Bill Williams 7 3672 Alan Simpson 0.908 5.0 1.0 5.0 (7.0) 6.5 3.0 27.5 20.5
6th Second Edition Noelex 25 3381 Peter Roberts 0.838 4.0 (6.0) 4.0 6.0 4.0 4.0 28.0 22.0
7th Tussock Jumper Noelex 25 1119 Ian Goodall 0.836 3.0 2.0 2.0 (9.0 DNC) 9.0 DNC 9.0 DNC 34.0 25.0
8th Takitimu Noelex 22 1866 Graeme Robinson 0.822 6.0 (8.0) 6.0 5.0 6.5 7.0 38.5 30.5

R1 - 2 Division - 19th Dec 2021

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time, Course: Course 14, Ave wind: 8 Kt
Rank Boat Class SailNo HelmName TCF Start Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 no ReMoRse Elliott 780 4052 Chris Johnston 0.963     15.59 0.15.24 1.0
2 Mykonos Noelex 25 3526 John Thornton 0.858     18.46 0.16.06 2.0
3 Tussock Jumper Noelex 25 1119 Ian Goodall 0.836     19.25 0.16.14 3.0
4 Second Edition Noelex 25 3381 Peter Roberts 0.838     19.32 0.16.22 4.0
5 The Bill Williams 7 3672 Alan Simpson 0.908     18.10 0.16.30 5.0
6 Takitimu Noelex 22 1866 Graeme Robinson 0.822     20.07 0.16.32 6.0
7 Sweet Magic Noelex 25 3600 Bob Jollands 0.849     20.00 0.16.59 7.0
8 Carabella Ross 780 3425 Brent Aitken 0.926     19.24 0.17.58 8.0

R2 - 2 Division - 19th Dec 2021

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time, Course: Course 14, Ave wind: 8 Kt
Rank Boat Class SailNo HelmName TCF Start Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 The Bill Williams 7 3672 Alan Simpson 0.908     13.23 0.12.09 1.0
2 Tussock Jumper Noelex 25 1119 Ian Goodall 0.837     14.40 0.12.17 2.0
3 no ReMoRse Elliott 780 4052 Chris Johnston 0.967     13.06 0.12.40 3.0
4 Carabella Ross 780 3425 Brent Aitken 0.922     14.04 0.12.58 4.0
5 Mykonos Noelex 25 3526 John Thornton 0.859     16.29 0.14.10 5.0
6 Second Edition Noelex 25 3381 Peter Roberts 0.838     17.22 0.14.33 6.0
7 Sweet Magic Noelex 25 3600 Bob Jollands 0.849     17.54 0.15.12 7.0
8 Takitimu Noelex 22 1866 Graeme Robinson 0.822     18.54 0.15.32 8.0

R3 - 2 Division - 19th Dec 2021

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time, Course: Course 14, Ave wind: 8 Kt
Rank Boat Class SailNo HelmName TCF Start Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 no ReMoRse Elliott 780 4052 Chris Johnston 0.970     11.16 0.10.56 1.0
2 Tussock Jumper Noelex 25 1119 Ian Goodall 0.841     13.41 0.11.30 2.0
3 Sweet Magic Noelex 25 3600 Bob Jollands 0.846     13.53 0.11.45 3.0
4 Second Edition Noelex 25 3381 Peter Roberts 0.836     14.08 0.11.49 4.0
5 The Bill Williams 7 3672 Alan Simpson 0.912     13.17 0.12.07 5.0
6 Takitimu Noelex 22 1866 Graeme Robinson 0.818     15.24 0.12.36 6.0
7 Carabella Ross 780 3425 Brent Aitken 0.924     13.48 0.12.45 7.0
8 Mykonos Noelex 25 3526 John Thornton 0.858     15.52 0.13.37 8.0

R4 - 2 Division - 23rd Jan 2022

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Boat Class SailNo HelmName TCF Start Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 Carabella Ross 780 3425 Brent Aitken 0.920 12.59.00 13.14.20 0.15.20 0.14.06 1.0
2 Mykonos Noelex 25 3526 John Thornton 0.855 12.59.00 13.15.50 0.16.50 0.14.24 2.0
3 no ReMoRse Elliott 780 4052 Chris Johnston 0.983 12.59.00 13.13.52 0.14.52 0.14.37 3.0
4 Sweet Magic Noelex 25 3600 Bob Jollands 0.839 12.59.00 13.17.34 0.18.34 0.15.35 4.0
5 Takitimu Noelex 22 1866 Graeme Robinson 0.819 12.59.00 13.18.19 0.19.19 0.15.49 5.0
6 Second Edition Noelex 25 3381 Peter Roberts 0.837 12.59.00 13.19.34 0.20.34 0.17.13 6.0
7 The Bill Williams 7 3672 Alan Simpson 0.910 12.59.00 13.18.33 0.19.33 0.17.47 7.0
8 Tussock Jumper Noelex 25 1119 Ian Goodall 0.839     DNC   9.0

R5 - 2 Division - 23rd Jan 2022

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Boat Class SailNo HelmName TCF Start Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 no ReMoRse Elliott 780 4052 Chris Johnston 0.986 13.27.00 13.39.42 0.12.42 0.12.31 1.0
2 Carabella Ross 780 3425 Brent Aitken 0.925 13.27.00 13.41.08 0.14.08 0.13.04 2.0
3 Sweet Magic Noelex 25 3600 Bob Jollands 0.839 13.27.00 13.43.25 0.16.25 0.13.46 3.0
4 Second Edition Noelex 25 3381 Peter Roberts 0.834 13.27.00 13.43.39 0.16.39 0.13.53 4.0
5 Mykonos Noelex 25 3526 John Thornton 0.858 13.27.00 13.43.35 0.16.35 0.14.14 5.0
6 The Bill Williams 7 3672 Alan Simpson 0.909 13.27.00 13.43.25 0.16.25 0.14.55 6.5
6 Takitimu Noelex 22 1866 Graeme Robinson 0.819 13.27.00 13.45.13 0.18.13 0.14.55 6.5
8 Tussock Jumper Noelex 25 1119 Ian Goodall 0.839     DNC   9.0

R6 - 2 Division - 23rd Jan 2022

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Boat Class SailNo HelmName TCF Start Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 Sweet Magic Noelex 25 3600 Bob Jollands 0.840 14.13.00 14.28.09 0.15.09 0.12.44 1.0
2 no ReMoRse Elliott 780 4052 Chris Johnston 0.990 14.13.00 14.26.18 0.13.18 0.13.10 2.0
3 The Bill Williams 7 3672 Alan Simpson 0.909 14.13.00 14.27.43 0.14.43 0.13.23 3.0
4 Second Edition Noelex 25 3381 Peter Roberts 0.835 14.13.00 14.29.08 0.16.08 0.13.28 4.0
5 Carabella Ross 780 3425 Brent Aitken 0.928 14.13.00 14.27.43 0.14.43 0.13.39 5.0
6 Mykonos Noelex 25 3526 John Thornton 0.858 14.13.00 14.29.37 0.16.37 0.14.15 6.0
7 Takitimu Noelex 22 1866 Graeme Robinson 0.818 14.13.00 14.30.35 0.17.35 0.14.23 7.0
8 Tussock Jumper Noelex 25 1119 Ian Goodall 0.839     DNC   9.0

Scoring codes used

CodeDescription Points
DNCDid not come to the starting area 9



Sailwave Scoring Software 2.29.0
www.sailwave.com