venue burgee

Bay Race Series Kts

Taupo Sailing Club

Results are final as of 17:12 on April 3, 2022

Overall

Sailed: 4, Discards: 0, To count: 4, Rating system: TCF, Entries: 9, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat Class SailNo HelmName CrewName TCF R1
10thOct2021
R2
3rd April 2022
R3
20th Feb 2022
R4
6th March 2022
Total Nett
1st no ReMoRse Elliott 780 4052 Chris Johnston   0.985 2.0 2.0 1.0 1.0 6.0 6.0
2nd Mykonos Noelex 25 3528 John Thornton   0.847 1.0 1.0 5.0 3.0 10.0 10.0
3rd Sweet Magic Noelex 25 3600 Bob Jollands   0.835 5.0 4.0 3.0 4.0 16.0 16.0
4th Takitimu Noelex 22 1868 Graeme Robinson   0.801 4.0 3.0 4.0 5.0 16.0 16.0
5th Carabella Ross 780 3425 Brent Aitken   0.947 6.0 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 2.0 28.0 28.0
6th Fantail DIV2) Bakewell White 6.4 105 Simon Edgar   0.986 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 2.0 10.0 DNC 32.0 32.0
7th The Bill Williams 7 3672 Alan Simpson   0.904 3.0 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 33.0 33.0
8th Second Edition Noelex 25 3381 Peter Roberts   0.831 7.0 10.0 DNC 6.0 10.0 DNC 33.0 33.0
9th Green Pepper Hartley 16 795 Mike Cudby   0.693 8.0 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 38.0 38.0

R1 - 10thOct2021 at 14:00:00

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 14:00:00, Distance: 7.8NM, Course: Couse 09, Wind dir: 190, Ave wind: 12K
Rank Boat Class SailNo HelmName CrewName TCF Start Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 Mykonos Noelex 25 3528 John Thornton   0.847 14:00:00 15:34:57 1:34:57 1:20:25 1.0
2 no ReMoRse Elliott 780 4052 Chris Johnston   0.985 14:00:00 15:24:14 1:24:14 1:22:58 2.0
3 The Bill Williams 7 3672 Alan Simpson   0.904 14:00:00 15:32:45 1:32:45 1:23:51 3.0
4 Takitimu Noelex 22 1868 Graeme Robinson   0.801 14:00:00 15:46:52 1:46:52 1:25:36 4.0
5 Sweet Magic Noelex 25 3600 Bob Jollands   0.835 14:00:00 15:43:58 1:43:58 1:26:49 5.0
6 Carabella Ross 780 3425 Brent Aitken   0.947 14:00:00 15:31:50 1:31:50 1:26:58 6.0
7 Second Edition Noelex 25 3381 Peter Roberts   0.831 14:00:00 15:46:13 1:46:13 1:28:16 7.0
8 Green Pepper Hartley 16 795 Mike Cudby   0.693 14:00:00 16:15:31 2:15:31 1:33:55 8.0
9 Fantail DIV2) Bakewell White 6.4 105 Simon Edgar   0.986     DNC   10.0

R2 - 3rd April 2022

Race 2 Postponed to Later Date

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 13.53.00, Course: Course 10, Wind dir: 180 approx, Ave wind: 5 to 8
Rank Boat Class SailNo HelmName CrewName TCF Start Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 Mykonos Noelex 25 3528 John Thornton   0.851 13.53.00 15:59:47 2.06.47 1.47.54 1.0
2 no ReMoRse Elliott 780 4052 Chris Johnston   0.991 13.53.00 15:42:29 1.49.29 1.48.30 2.0
3 Takitimu Noelex 22 1868 Graeme Robinson   0.821 13.53.00 16:08:00 2.15.00 1.50.50 3.0
4 Sweet Magic Noelex 25 3600 Bob Jollands   0.835 13.53.00 16:22:50 2.29.50 2.05.07 4.0
5 Carabella Ross 780 3425 Brent Aitken   0.930     DNC   10.0
5 Fantail DIV2) Bakewell White 6.4 105 Simon Edgar   0.981     DNC   10.0
5 The Bill Williams 7 3672 Alan Simpson   0.902     DNC   10.0
5 Second Edition Noelex 25 3381 Peter Roberts   0.838     DNC   10.0
5 Green Pepper Hartley 16 795 Mike Cudby   0.692     DNC   10.0

R3 - 20th Feb 2022 at 14:00:00

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 14:00:00, Distance: 9.8 NM, Course: Course 6, Wind dir: 130, Ave wind: 15k and half way tp 5 Kn
Rank Boat Class SailNo HelmName CrewName TCF Start Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 no ReMoRse Elliott 780 4052 Chris Johnston   0.992 14:00:00 16:10:41 2:10:41 2:09:38 1.0
2 Fantail DIV2) Bakewell White 6.4 105 Simon Edgar   0.986 14:00:00 16:18:50 2:18:50 2:16:53 2.0
3 Sweet Magic Noelex 25 3600 Bob Jollands   0.839 14:00:00 16.59.19 2:59:19 2:30:27 3.0
4 Takitimu Noelex 22 1868 Graeme Robinson   0.812 14:00:00 17:21:35 3:21:35 2:43:41 4.0
5 Mykonos Noelex 25 3528 John Thornton   0.853 14:00:00 17:24:25 3:24:25 2:54:22 5.0
6 Second Edition Noelex 25 3381 Peter Roberts   0.848 14:00:00 17:28:37 3:28:37 2:56:54 6.0
7 Carabella Ross 780 3425 Brent Aitken   0.924 14:00:00   DNC   10.0
7 The Bill Williams 7 3672 Alan Simpson   0.917 14:00:00   DNC   10.0
7 Green Pepper Hartley 16 795 Mike Cudby   0.688 14:00:00   DNC   10.0

R4 - 6th March 2022 at 14.00.00

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 14:00:00, Course: 5, Wind dir: 020 Deg, Ave wind: 8 to 10 knots
Rank Boat Class SailNo HelmName CrewName TCF Start Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 no ReMoRse Elliott 780 4052 Chris Johnston   0.989 14:00:00 15.12.23 1:12:23 1:11:35 1.0
2 Carabella Ross 780 3425 Brent Aitken   0.922 14:00:00 15.20.53 1:20:53 1:14:34 2.0
3 Mykonos Noelex 25 3528 John Thornton   0.855 14:00:00 15.27.54 1:27:54 1:15:09 3.0
4 Sweet Magic Noelex 25 3600 Bob Jollands   0.835 14:00:00 15.30.37 1:30:37 1:15:40 4.0
5 Takitimu Noelex 22 1868 Graeme Robinson   0.824 14:00:00 15.32.28 1:32:28 1:16:12 5.0
6 Fantail DIV2) Bakewell White 6.4 105 Simon Edgar   0.981     DNC   10.0
6 The Bill Williams 7 3672 Alan Simpson   0.910     DNC   10.0
6 Second Edition Noelex 25 3381 Peter Roberts   0.841     DNC   10.0
6 Green Pepper Hartley 16 795 Mike Cudby   0.689     DNC   10.0

Scoring codes used

CodeDescription Points
DNCDid not come to the starting area 10



Sailwave Scoring Software 2.29.0
www.sailwave.com