venue burgee

Long Race Series TY 2021 to 2022 Season

Lake Taupo Yacht Club

Results are final as of 19:11 on April 12, 2022

2 Division

Sailed: 5, Discards: 1, To count: 4, Rating system: TCF, Entries: 11, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat Class SailNo HelmName TCF R1 R2 R3 Kinloch R4 R5 Total Nett
1st Catalyst Catalina 7 ? Peter Webb 0.795 3.0 1.0 (11.0 DNF) 1.0 3.0 19.0 8.0
2nd no ReMoRse Elliott 780 4052 Chris Johnston 0.973 4.0 (12.0 DNC) 2.0 4.0 2.0 24.0 12.0
3rd Mykonos Noelex 25 3526 John Thornton 0.858 1.0 (12.0 NSC) 12.0 DNC 3.0 1.0 29.0 17.0
4th Sweet Magic Noelex 25 3600 Bob Jollands 0.830 2.0 (12.0 NSC) 11.0 DNF 2.0 12.0 NSC 39.0 27.0
5th Suedama Young 7.8 3575 Brent Saunders 0.860 (12.0 DNC) 12.0 DNC 1.0 12.0 DNC 12.0 DNC 49.0 37.0
6th Carabella Ross 780 3425 Brent Aitken 0.937 (12.0 DNC) 12.0 NSC 3.0 12.0 DNC 12.0 DNC 51.0 39.0
7th Skud Stratus 747 3261 Scotty Brasell 0.895 (12.0 DNC) 12.0 DNC 11.0 DNF 12.0 DNC 12.0 DNC 59.0 47.0
7th Tussock Jumper Noelex 25 1119 Ian Goodall 0.843 (12.0 DNC) 12.0 DNC 11.0 DNF 12.0 DNC 12.0 DNC 59.0 47.0
7th Takitimu Noelex 22 1868 Graeme Robinson 0.818 (12.0 DNC) 12.0 DNC 11.0 DNF 12.0 DNC 12.0 DNC 59.0 47.0
7th Dijon Noelex 22 1262 Paul Pettigrew 0.798 (12.0 DNC) 12.0 DNC 11.0 DNF 12.0 DNC 12.0 DNC 59.0 47.0
7th Reckless Ross 780 3522 Shane Moore 0.933 (12.0 DNC) 12.0 DNC 11.0 DNF 12.0 DNC 12.0 DNC 59.0 47.0

R1 - 2 Division - 28th Nov 2021

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Course: Bay Rase Special, Wind dir: 190 Deg, Ave wind: .5K
Rank Boat Class SailNo HelmName TCF Start Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 Mykonos Noelex 25 3526 John Thornton 0.851 10:00:00 13:45:25 3:45:25 3:11:50 1.0
2 Sweet Magic Noelex 25 3600 Bob Jollands 0.844 10:00:00 13:47:25 3:47:25 3:11:56 2.0
3 Catalyst Catalina 7 ? Peter Webb 0.795 10:00:00 14:21:54 4:21:54 3:28:13 3.0
4 no ReMoRse Elliott 780 4052 Chris Johnston 0.973 10:00:00 13:40:25 3:40:25 3:34:28 4.0
5 Suedama Young 7.8 3575 Brent Saunders 0.860     DNC   12.0
5 Carabella Ross 780 3425 Brent Aitken 0.933     DNC   12.0
5 Skud Stratus 747 3261 Scotty Brasell 0.895     DNC   12.0
5 Tussock Jumper Noelex 25 1119 Ian Goodall 0.843     DNC   12.0
5 Takitimu Noelex 22 1868 Graeme Robinson 0.818     DNC   12.0
5 Dijon Noelex 22 1262 Paul Pettigrew 0.798     DNC   12.0
5 Reckless Ross 780 3522 Shane Moore 0.933     DNC   12.0

R2 - 2 Division - 25th Oct 2021 at 13:00:00

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 13:00:00, Course: Course 8, Ave wind: 10 K
Rank Boat Class SailNo HelmName TCF Start Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 Catalyst Catalina 7 ? Peter Webb 0.795 13:00:00 16:23:45 3:23:45 2:41:59 1.0
2 no ReMoRse Elliott 780 4052 Chris Johnston 0.973     DNC   12.0
2 Mykonos Noelex 25 3526 John Thornton 0.851 13:00:00   NSC   12.0
2 Sweet Magic Noelex 25 3600 Bob Jollands 0.844 13:00:00   NSC   12.0
2 Suedama Young 7.8 3575 Brent Saunders 0.860     DNC   12.0
2 Carabella Ross 780 3425 Brent Aitken 0.933 13:00:00   NSC   12.0
2 Skud Stratus 747 3261 Scotty Brasell 0.895     DNC   12.0
2 Tussock Jumper Noelex 25 1119 Ian Goodall 0.843     DNC   12.0
2 Takitimu Noelex 22 1868 Graeme Robinson 0.818     DNC   12.0
2 Dijon Noelex 22 1262 Paul Pettigrew 0.798     DNC   12.0
2 Reckless Ross 780 3522 Shane Moore 0.933     DNC   12.0

R3 Kinloch - 2 Division - 1st Jan 2022 at 10:00:00

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 10:00:00, Distance: 14NM, Course: Taupo to KInloch Race
Rank Boat Class SailNo HelmName TCF Start Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 Suedama Young 7.8 3575 Brent Saunders 0.860 10:00:00 14:02:13 4:02:13 3:28:18 1.0
2 no ReMoRse Elliott 780 4052 Chris Johnston 0.973 10:00:00 13:58:09 3:58:09 3:51:43 2.0
3 Carabella Ross 780 3425 Brent Aitken 0.933 10:00:00 14:59:00 4:59:00 4:38:58 3.0
4 Catalyst Catalina 7 ? Peter Webb 0.795 10:00:00   DNF   11.0
4 Sweet Magic Noelex 25 3600 Bob Jollands 0.844 10:00:00   DNF   11.0
4 Skud Stratus 747 3261 Scotty Brasell 0.895 10:00:00   DNF   11.0
4 Tussock Jumper Noelex 25 1119 Ian Goodall 0.834 10:00:00   DNF   11.0
4 Takitimu Noelex 22 1868 Graeme Robinson 0.824 10:00:00   DNF   11.0
4 Dijon Noelex 22 1262 Paul Pettigrew 0.797 10:00:00   DNF   11.0
4 Reckless Ross 780 3522 Shane Moore 0.933 10:00:00   DNF   11.0
11 Mykonos Noelex 25 3526 John Thornton 0.851     DNC   12.0

R4 - 2 Division - 10th April 2022

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 10.15.00
Rank Boat Class SailNo HelmName TCF Start Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 Catalyst Catalina 7 ? Peter Webb 0.792 10.15.00 15.30.05 5.15.05 4.09.33 1.0
2 Sweet Magic Noelex 25 3600 Bob Jollands 0.840 10.15.00 15.29.22 5.14.22 4.24.04 2.0
3 Mykonos Noelex 25 3526 John Thornton 0.852 10.15.00 15.28.12 5.13.12 4.26.51 3.0
4 no ReMoRse Elliott 780 4052 Chris Johnston 0.993 10.15.00 14.55.30 4.40.30 4.38.32 4.0
5 Suedama Young 7.8 3575 Brent Saunders 0.860     DNC   12.0
5 Carabella Ross 780 3425 Brent Aitken 0.930     DNC   12.0
5 Skud Stratus 747 3261 Scotty Brasell 0.893     DNC   12.0
5 Tussock Jumper Noelex 25 1119 Ian Goodall 0.835     DNC   12.0
5 Takitimu Noelex 22 1868 Graeme Robinson 0.824     DNC   12.0
5 Dijon Noelex 22 1262 Paul Pettigrew 0.797     DNC   12.0
5 Reckless Ross 780 3522 Shane Moore 0.933     DNC   12.0

R5 - 2 Division - 20th March 2022 at 10:00:00

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 10:00:00
Rank Boat Class SailNo HelmName TCF Start Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 Mykonos Noelex 25 3526 John Thornton 0.849 10:00:00 14.17.38 4:17:38 3:38:44 1.0
2 no ReMoRse Elliott 780 4052 Chris Johnston 0.990 10:00:00 13.42.15 3:42:15 3:40:02 2.0
3 Catalyst Catalina 7 ? Peter Webb 0.794 10:00:00 15.06.48 5:06:48 4:03:36 3.0
4 Sweet Magic Noelex 25 3600 Bob Jollands 0.835     NSC   12.0
4 Suedama Young 7.8 3575 Brent Saunders 0.860     DNC   12.0
4 Carabella Ross 780 3425 Brent Aitken 0.930     DNC   12.0
4 Skud Stratus 747 3261 Scotty Brasell 0.893     DNC   12.0
4 Tussock Jumper Noelex 25 1119 Ian Goodall 0.835     DNC   12.0
4 Takitimu Noelex 22 1868 Graeme Robinson 0.824     DNC   12.0
4 Dijon Noelex 22 1262 Paul Pettigrew 0.797     DNC   12.0
4 Reckless Ross 780 3522 Shane Moore 0.933     DNC   12.0

Scoring codes used

CodeDescription Points
DNCDid not come to the starting area 12
DNFStarted but did not finish 11
NSCA boat did not sail the course as defined rule A5.1 12



Sailwave Scoring Software 2.29.0
www.sailwave.com