event burgee venue burgee

Bayleys Taupo LTYC 2022 Centreboard Regatta

Lake Taupo Yacht Club

Results are provisional as of 20:27 on March 15, 2022

Laser Radial Class

Sailed: 5, Discards: 1, To count: 4, Entries: 5, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat Name Class Sail Number Yacht Club HelmName R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 Total Nett
1st   Laser Radial 217424 Waiheke Boating Club Dylan Forsyth (1.0) 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 5.0 4.0
2nd   Laser Radial 185806 LTYC Zoey Brasell 3.0 2.0 (4.0) 2.0 2.0 13.0 9.0
3rd   Laser Radial 212258 HYC/TYPBC Helen Spencer 2.0 3.0 2.0 4.0 (5.0 RET) 16.0 11.0
4th   Laser Radial 214992 HYC/TYPBC Rick Spencer 4.0 (6.0 DSQ) 3.0 3.0 3.0 19.0 13.0
5th   Laser Radial 197261 Lake Taupo Thea de Petris 5.0 (6.0 DSQ) 5.0 5.0 6.0 DNC 27.0 21.0

Corrention Race 4 Lazer 187890 change Skipper with Starling 1187 that did not Sail

Laser Class

Sailed: 5, Discards: 1, To count: 4, Entries: 13, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat Name Class Sail Number Yacht Club HelmName R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 Total Nett
1st   Laser 193059 Typbc Kent Copplestone 2.0 1.0 1.0 (3.0) 1.0 8.0 5.0
2nd   Laser 196879 Port Ohope Yacht Club Mark Macintosh 1.0 (2.0) 2.0 1.0 2.0 8.0 6.0
3rd   Laser 198106 Port Ohope yacht Club Ric Carr (7.0) 3.0 3.0 5.0 4.0 22.0 15.0
4th   Laser 210817 LTYC Andrew Coombes 3.0 4.0 (6.0) 4.0 5.0 22.0 16.0
5th   Laser 209281 Taupo Rob Kent 4.0 5.0 5.0 (6.0) 6.0 26.0 20.0
6th   Laser 187890 SSANZ Neil Hilder 5.0 10.0 8.0 (14.0 DNC) 3.0 40.0 26.0
7th   Laser 191616 LTYC Brent Atkin 6.0 6.0 (10.0) 7.0 7.0 36.0 26.0
8th   Laser 178818 Port ohope yacht club Peter McKenzie 9.0 8.0 4.0 (11.0) 9.0 41.0 30.0
9th   Laser 192639 LTYC Phil Clarke (8.0) 7.0 7.0 8.0 8.0 38.0 30.0
10th   Laser 148888 Port Chope Yacht Club Craig Rowe 10.0 9.0 9.0 10.0 (14.0 DNC) 52.0 38.0
11th   Laser 123338 LTYC Ryne Bailor (11.0) 11.0 11.0 9.0 10.0 52.0 41.0
12th   Laser 187890 SSANZ Josh Hilder (14.0 DNC) 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 2.0 14.0 DNC 58.0 44.0
13th Club Boat Laser BlueLazer Taupo Duncan Win 12.0 12.0 12.0 12.0 (14.0 DNC) 62.0 48.0

Corrention Race 4 Lazer 187890 change Skipper with Starling 1187 that did not Sail

Opti Green Fleet Class

Sailed: 5, Discards: 1, To count: 4, Entries: 17, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat Name Class Sail Number Yacht Club HelmName R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 Total Nett
1st The Godfather Opti Green Fleet 4129 Napier Sailing Club Theo Dacre (17.0 DSQ) 2.0 1.0 1.0 2.0 23.0 6.0
2nd Moonshine Opti Green Fleet 4741 Napier Liam Pentreath (17.0 DSQ) 1.0 3.0 2.0 5.0 28.0 11.0
3rd   Opti Green Fleet 4399 LTYC Michael Hancock (5.0) 3.0 4.0 5.0 1.0 18.0 13.0
4th 4424 Opti Green Fleet 4424 LTYC Hugo Brasell (7.0) 5.0 2.0 3.0 3.0 20.0 13.0
5th ... Opti Green Fleet 4411 TYPBC Micah Bollen 4.0 4.0 (8.0) 6.0 4.0 26.0 18.0
6th Not Applicable Opti Green Fleet 4319 NSC Lucas de Vos 2.0 6.0 6.0 (7.0) 7.0 28.0 21.0
7th   Opti Green Fleet 4043 LTYC Alex Baker 1.0 8.0 9.0 8.0 (18.0 DNC) 44.0 26.0
8th   Opti Green Fleet 4375 LTYC Patrick Hancock (17.0 DSQ) 10.0 7.0 4.0 6.0 44.0 27.0
9th Peregrine Opti Green Fleet 4330 Napier Sailing Club Max Jameson 6.0 7.0 5.0 11.0 (14.0 DNS) 43.0 29.0
10th   Opti Green Fleet 4371 LTYC Christopher Hancock 8.0 11.0 (13.0) 9.0 9.0 50.0 37.0
11th NA Opti Green Fleet 4640 TYPBC Felix Carter 10.5 12.0 10.0 10.0 (14.0 DSQ) 56.5 42.5
12th . Opti Green Fleet 4602 LTYC Ethan vanderVlerk 9.0 9.0 11.0 (14.0) 14.0 RET 57.0 43.0
13th Duck Opti Green Fleet 3928 Napier Maggie Smith 12.5 (16.0) 12.0 13.0 8.0 61.5 45.5
14th   Opti Green Fleet 4276   Georga Baker 10.5 15.0 14.0 12.0 (18.0 DNC) 69.5 51.5
15th 3908 Opti Green Fleet 3908 Napier Sailing Club Connor Havill 3.0 13.0 (18.0 DNC) 18.0 DNC 18.0 DNC 70.0 52.0
16th Quidditch Opti Green Fleet 4207 Wbc Sofia Darragh 12.5 14.0 15.0 (18.0 DNC) 14.0 RET 73.5 55.5
17th   Opti Green Fleet 3846 LTYC Conner Pink (18.0 DNC) 18.0 DNC 18.0 DNC 18.0 DNC 10.0 82.0 64.0

Corrention Race 4 Lazer 187890 change Skipper with Starling 1187 that did not Sail

Opti Open Class

Sailed: 5, Discards: 1, To count: 4, Entries: 18, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat Name Class Sail Number Yacht Club HelmName R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 Total Nett
1st Not Applicable Opti Open 4686 NSC Sebastian de Vos 1.0 3.0 (17.0 OCS) 1.0 1.0 23.0 6.0
2nd None Opti Open 4547 Napier Sailing Club Jed Potbury (2.0) 1.0 1.0 2.0 2.0 8.0 6.0
3rd N/A Opti Open 4718 Napier Sailing Club Tara Labat (4.0) 2.0 4.0 3.0 3.0 16.0 12.0
4th Mosasaurus Opti Open 4566 Napier Jake Dickey 3.0 (7.0) 2.0 5.0 5.0 22.0 15.0
5th Storm Chaser Opti Open 4275 Napier Sailing Club Ozbej Lencek 5.0 5.0 5.0 6.0 (7.0) 28.0 21.0
6th Little Scallywag Opti Open 4380 Napier Jade Pedersen 7.0 6.0 6.0 (10.0) 6.0 35.0 25.0
7th Optimist Opti Open 4521 LTYC Sally Clarke 6.0 9.0 3.0 (11.0) 8.0 37.0 26.0
8th N/A Opti Open 4622 Napier Sailing Club Ekhi de Jager (12.0) 11.0 7.0 4.0 4.0 38.0 26.0
9th na Opti Open 4711 Napier Robbie Smith 9.0 4.0 8.0 8.0 (10.0) 39.0 29.0
10th na Opti Open 4482 Napier Jamie Smith 8.0 10.0 (11.0) 7.0 11.0 47.0 36.0
11th n/a Opti Open 4529 NSC Ula Chan 13.0 17.0 9.0 9.0 (18.0) 66.0 48.0
12th Sea Fury Opti Open 4757 Napier Sailing Club Paloma Ryan 11.0 14.0 14.0 (18.0 DSQ) 9.0 66.0 48.0
13th Dolphin Racer Opti Open 3942 Napier Sophie Pedersen (15.0) 8.0 13.0 13.0 15.0 64.0 49.0
14th Beau's boat Opti Open 4256 Lake Taupo Beau Gray 10.0 15.0 12.0 12.0 (17.0) 66.0 49.0
15th Not Known Opti Open 4233 Napier Lucas Murdock (17.0) 13.0 10.0 15.0 13.0 68.0 51.0
16th Donít tell mum Opti Open 4567 Ltyc Angus Clarke 14.0 (16.0) 15.0 14.0 14.0 73.0 57.0
17th Dawn Treader Opti Open 4756 Napier Sailing Club Sylvie Ryan (16.0) 12.0 16.0 16.0 16.0 76.0 60.0
18th   Opti Open 46 LTYC MacKey Gray (19.0 DNC) 19.0 DNC 19.0 DNC 19.0 DNC 12.0 88.0 69.0

Corrention Race 4 Lazer 187890 change Skipper with Starling 1187 that did not Sail

Opti Rainbow Fleet entries Class

Sailed: 0, Discards: 0, To count: 0, Entries: 0, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat Name Class Sail Number Yacht Club HelmName Total Nett

Corrention Race 4 Lazer 187890 change Skipper with Starling 1187 that did not Sail

Starling Class

Sailed: 5, Discards: 1, To count: 4, Entries: 5, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat Name Class Sail Number Yacht Club HelmName R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 Total Nett
1st   Starling 1187 Wakatere Boating Club Josh Hilder 1.0 1.0 1.0 (6.0 DNC) 1.0 10.0 4.0
2nd   Starling 1231 Wakatere Boating Club Marcus Hilder (2.0) 2.0 2.0 1.0 2.0 9.0 7.0
3rd   Starling 1123 LTYC Kcin vanderVlerk 3.0 3.0 (4.0) 2.0 4.0 16.0 12.0
4th   Starling 1145 Taupo Ben Bul.lock (4.0) 4.0 3.0 3.0 3.0 17.0 13.0
5th   Starling 208 TYPBC Thomas Linklater (6.0 DNC) 6.0 DNC 6.0 DNC 6.0 DNC 5.0 29.0 23.0

Corrention Race 4 Lazer 187890 change Skipper with Starling 1187 that did not Sail

PClass Class

Sailed: 4, Discards: 0, To count: 4, Entries: 1, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat Name Class Sail Number Yacht Club HelmName R1 R2 R3 R4 Total Nett
1st   PClass 941 TYPBC Thomas Linklater 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 4.0 4.0

Corrention Race 4 Lazer 187890 change Skipper with Starling 1187 that did not Sail

Scoring codes used

CodeDescription Points
DNCDid not come to the starting area Varies
DNSCame to the start area but did not start 14
DSQDisqualification Varies
OCSOn course side at start or broke rule 30.1 17
RETRetired Varies



Sailwave Scoring Software 2.29.0
www.sailwave.com